Best mortgage rates in Colorado this week
Current posted rates from credit unions Colorado residents can join, with APR, points, and eligibility shown. Borrower comparisons will appear as quotes are contributed.
Data as of 5d ago · Borrower offers span the last 30 days; credit-union posted rates are refreshed weekly (Sundays).
30-yr rates in Colorado over time
best available ▲ 0.75 since Aug 10Credit union posted rates Colorado residents can access
Posted rates from each credit union's public rate sheet. Conventional shown by default; expand the others if you qualify.
Is your rate competitive?
Enter the rate a lender quoted you. We'll show it against what Colorado lenders are posting this week to someone who could actually join them.
Got a quote in hand? Add it anonymously so the next Colorado buyer sees what people actually got, not just what lenders advertise.
Payment is P&I (plus estimated PMI) on the reference loan, excluding taxes and insurance. Your actual rate depends on your full profile — get pre-approved for your real number, or run the calculator. Not financial advice.
At a glance — ranked by true 5-year cost
incl. points · $445,000 loan · held 5 yrs| Credit union | Rate | This week | Points | Product | Est. 5-yr cost | vs best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navy Federal Credit Unionjoin → | 7.000% | ▼ 0.75 | 0.88 | Conventional · 30-yr | $181,552 | best |
| PenFed Credit Unionjoin → | 7.000% | flat | 1.13 | Conventional · 30-yr | $182,664 | +$1,113 |
| Connexus Credit Unionjoin → | 7.125% | ▼ 0.125 | 1 | Conventional · 30-yr | $184,333 | +$2,781 |
| ENT Credit Unionjoin → | 7.375% | ▼ 0.125 | 0 | Conventional · 30-yr | $184,410 | +$2,858 |
| Digital Federal CU (DCU)join → | 7.625% | ▼ 0.25 | 0 | Conventional · 30-yr | $188,981 | +$7,429 |
| SECURITY SERVICE Credit Unionjoin → | 7.875% | flat | 0 | Conventional · 30-yr | $193,594 | +$12,042 |
Conventional
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.000% | ▼ 0.75 | 7.189% | 30y | 0.88 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 5d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.192% | 30y | 1.13 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 5d ago |
| 7.125% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.289% | 30y | 1 | Connexus Credit Union | Open nationally — Connexus Association membership ($5 donation). | 5d ago |
| 7.375% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.443% | 30y | 0 | ENT Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in CO | 5d ago |
| 7.625% | ▼ 0.25 | 7.748% | 30y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 5d ago |
| 7.875% | flat | 7.958% | 30y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
| 6.375% | flat | 6.635% | 15y | 1 | Connexus Credit Union | Open nationally — Connexus Association membership ($5 donation). | 5d ago |
| 6.375% | ▲ 0.125 | 6.614% | 15y | 0.5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 5d ago |
| 6.750% | ▼ 0.125 | 6.854% | 15y | 0 | ENT Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in CO | 5d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.193% | 15y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 5d ago |
| 7.375% | flat | 7.501% | 15y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
| 6.750% | ▼ 0.125 | 6.895% | 10y | 0 | ENT Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in CO | 5d ago |
| 6.875% | ▼ 0.25 | 7.087% | 20y | 1 | Connexus Credit Union | Open nationally — Connexus Association membership ($5 donation). | 5d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.270% | 10y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 5d ago |
| 7.125% | ▼ 0.25 | 7.211% | 20y | 0 | ENT Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in CO | 5d ago |
| 7.250% | flat | 7.424% | 10y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
| 7.500% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.658% | 20y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 5d ago |
| 7.750% | flat | 7.855% | 20y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
FHA · 5 rates
For borrowers with lower credit or smaller down payments. Requires mortgage insurance for the life of the loan unless 10%+ down.
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.500% | flat | 7.441% | 30y | 1.38 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 5d ago |
| 6.750% | ▼ 0.125 | 8.053% | 30y | 0 | ENT Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in CO | 5d ago |
| 7.500% | flat | 7.792% | 30y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
| 6.250% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.701% | 15y | 0 | ENT Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in CO | 5d ago |
| 7.250% | flat | 7.710% | 15y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
VA · 7 rates
For active military, veterans, reservists, National Guard, and qualifying surviving spouses. Often the lowest rates available, but requires VA eligibility.
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.625% | ▼ 1 | 7.098% | 30y | 0.75 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 5d ago |
| 6.625% | flat | 6.917% | 30y | 1 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 5d ago |
| 6.750% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.020% | 30y | 0 | ENT Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in CO | 5d ago |
| 7.125% | flat | 7.468% | 30y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
| 6.250% | ▲ 0.125 | 6.961% | 15y | 0.5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 5d ago |
| 6.250% | ▼ 0.125 | 6.682% | 15y | 0 | ENT Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in CO | 5d ago |
| 6.875% | flat | 7.422% | 15y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
Jumbo · 14 rates
For loan amounts above the conforming limit ($832,750 in most counties, higher in high-cost areas). Tighter underwriting.
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.125% | ▲ 0.125 | 7.255% | 30y | 1 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 5d ago |
| 7.250% | ▼ 0.875 | 7.441% | 30y | 0.88 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 5d ago |
| 7.375% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.419% | 30y | 0 | ENT Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in CO | 5d ago |
| 7.500% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.512% | 30y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 5d ago |
| 7.875% | flat | 7.917% | 30y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
| 6.625% | ▼ 0.125 | 6.689% | 15y | 0 | ENT Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in CO | 5d ago |
| 6.875% | ▲ 0.125 | 7.118% | 15y | 0.5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 5d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.019% | 15y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 5d ago |
| 7.375% | flat | 7.437% | 15y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.027% | 10y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 5d ago |
| 7.000% | ▼ 0.25 | 7.054% | 20y | 0 | ENT Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in CO | 5d ago |
| 7.250% | flat | 7.336% | 10y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
| 7.375% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.391% | 20y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 5d ago |
| 7.750% | flat | 7.803% | 20y | 0 | SECURITY SERVICE Credit Union | Open to military, DoD civilians, and anyone living or working in select counties across TX, CO, and UT | 5d ago |
What would you pay at Colorado’s best rate?
At 7.000% (PenFed Credit Union, 30-yr conventional) — principal & interest only.
What to know about getting a mortgage in Colorado
Colorado pairs a low property-tax rate with fast-rising insurance costs — wildfire and hail exposure have pushed Front Range premiums well above the national average. The Denver–Boulder corridor prices many buyers near the conforming limit, so it’s worth checking whether a slightly larger down payment keeps the loan conforming.
The 2026 conforming loan limit in most Colorado counties is $832,750 for a single-family home (designated high-cost counties go higher). Loans above that are jumbo — expect tighter underwriting and different pricing.
The credit-union rates are taken from each lender's public rate sheet on the effective date shown. We don't take affiliate fees, sell contributor data, or rank lenders by commission. The full methodology is on the methodology page.
Got a quote in Colorado? Share it anonymously and help the next borrower price their quote.
Frequently asked: mortgages in Colorado
Straight answers, grounded in the data on this page.
What is the best mortgage rate in Colorado right now?+
The lowest conventional 30-year rate we're tracking in Colorado this week that anyone can join is 7.000% from PenFed Credit Union, 0.40% below the U.S. average of 7.400%. It's a real posted rate, not a teaser — your actual rate depends on your credit, down payment, and loan type. Credit unions with restricted membership (military or employer-based) sometimes post lower; those are listed below with their eligibility.
How much do you need to put down for a house in Colorado?+
The median home price in Colorado is about $555,000, so 20% down is roughly $111,000. Many buyers put down far less: conventional loans go as low as 3%, FHA 3.5%, and VA/USDA can be 0% for those who qualify (with mortgage insurance when you put down under 20%).
Which credit unions can Colorado residents join for a mortgage?+
Colorado residents can currently get posted mortgage rates from Navy Federal Credit Union, PenFed Credit Union, Connexus Credit Union, and others. Many credit unions let anyone join through a small one-time association membership — each one's eligibility and exact join steps are on its page.
What first-time homebuyer programs does Colorado have?+
Colorado's housing finance agency is the Colorado Housing and Finance Authority (CHFA). CHFA’s FirstStep and Preferred programs pair 30-year fixed loans with down-payment assistance grants and second mortgages. These programs work through participating lenders, so you can (and should) still compare the program rate against the credit-union rates on this page.
What is the conforming loan limit in Colorado?+
For most Colorado counties the 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a single-family home (designated high-cost counties go higher). Loans above the limit are jumbo, which typically means tighter underwriting and different pricing.
Does RatePerch take referral fees from lenders in Colorado?+
No. We don't take affiliate or referral fees, sell contributor data, or rank lenders by commission. Borrower-quoted rates are submitted anonymously by real Colorado residents, and credit-union rates are copied straight from each lender's public rate sheet.
Housing conditions + mortgage cost, in one view
Monthly asking-price, inventory and market-time data paired with the latest mortgage benchmark and fresh lender pricing available to Colorado borrowers.
Read the Colorado Market Pulse →