Best mortgage rates in Massachusetts this week
Current posted rates from credit unions Massachusetts residents can join, with APR, points, and eligibility shown. Borrower comparisons will appear as quotes are contributed.
Data as of 3d ago · Borrower offers span the last 30 days; credit-union posted rates are refreshed weekly (Sundays).
30-yr rates in Massachusetts over time
best available ▲ 0.74 since Aug 10Credit union posted rates Massachusetts residents can access
Posted rates from each credit union's public rate sheet. Conventional shown by default; expand the others if you qualify.
Is your rate competitive?
Enter the rate a lender quoted you. We'll show it against what Massachusetts lenders are posting this week to someone who could actually join them.
Got a quote in hand? Add it anonymously so the next Massachusetts buyer sees what people actually got, not just what lenders advertise.
Payment is P&I (plus estimated PMI) on the reference loan, excluding taxes and insurance. Your actual rate depends on your full profile — get pre-approved for your real number, or run the calculator. Not financial advice.
At a glance — ranked by true 5-year cost
incl. points · $475,000 loan · held 5 yrs| Credit union | Rate | This week | Points | Product | Est. 5-yr cost | vs best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE D'ARC Credit Unionjoin → | 6.990% | flat | 0 | Conventional · 30-yr | $189,420 | best |
| Navy Federal Credit Unionjoin → | 7.000% | ▼ 0.75 | 0.88 | Conventional · 30-yr | $193,791 | +$4,371 |
| WEBSTER FIRST Credit Union | 7.250% | flat | 0 | Conventional · 30-yr | $194,420 | +$5,000 |
| COASTAL1 Credit Union | 7.250% | ▲ 0.25 | 0 | Jumbo · 30-yr | $194,420 | +$5,000 |
| PenFed Credit Unionjoin → | 7.000% | flat | 1.13 | Conventional · 30-yr | $194,979 | +$5,559 |
| Connexus Credit Unionjoin → | 7.125% | ▼ 0.125 | 1 | Conventional · 30-yr | $196,760 | +$7,340 |
| HANSCOM Credit Unionjoin → | 7.500% | ▲ 0.125 | 0 | Conventional · 30-yr | $199,276 | +$9,856 |
| Digital Federal CU (DCU)join → | 7.625% | ▼ 0.25 | 0 | Conventional · 30-yr | $201,721 | +$12,301 |
Conventional
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.990% | flat | 7.013% | 30y | 0 | JEANNE D'ARC Credit Union | Open to residents of the credit union's chartered area — verify the specific counties or regions on the CU's membership page. | 3d ago |
| 7.000% | ▼ 0.75 | 7.189% | 30y | 0.88 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 3d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.192% | 30y | 1.13 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 3d ago |
| 7.125% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.289% | 30y | 1 | Connexus Credit Union | Open nationally — Connexus Association membership ($5 donation). | 3d ago |
| 7.250% | flat | 7.455% | 30y | 0 | WEBSTER FIRST Credit Union | Employer-restricted membership — check the CU's membership page for the list of eligible employers, associations, and family relationships that qualify. | 3d ago |
| 7.500% | ▲ 0.125 | 7.702% | 30y | 0 | HANSCOM Credit Union | Open to military, DoD, employees of select MA companies, and via the American Consumer Council ($8) for anyone | 3d ago |
| 7.625% | ▼ 0.25 | 7.748% | 30y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 3d ago |
| 6.375% | flat | 6.635% | 15y | 1 | Connexus Credit Union | Open nationally — Connexus Association membership ($5 donation). | 3d ago |
| 6.375% | ▲ 0.125 | 6.614% | 15y | 0.5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 3d ago |
| 6.500% | flat | 6.537% | 15y | 0 | JEANNE D'ARC Credit Union | Open to residents of the credit union's chartered area — verify the specific counties or regions on the CU's membership page. | 3d ago |
| 6.625% | flat | 6.945% | 15y | 0 | WEBSTER FIRST Credit Union | Employer-restricted membership — check the CU's membership page for the list of eligible employers, associations, and family relationships that qualify. | 3d ago |
| 6.875% | ▲ 0.125 | 7.190% | 15y | 0 | HANSCOM Credit Union | Open to military, DoD, employees of select MA companies, and via the American Consumer Council ($8) for anyone | 3d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.193% | 15y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 3d ago |
| 6.250% | flat | 6.302% | 10y | 0 | JEANNE D'ARC Credit Union | Open to residents of the credit union's chartered area — verify the specific counties or regions on the CU's membership page. | 3d ago |
| 6.625% | ▲ 0.375 | 7.006% | 10y | 0 | COASTAL1 Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in RI, plus select MA and CT counties | 10d ago |
| 6.875% | ▼ 0.25 | 7.087% | 20y | 1 | Connexus Credit Union | Open nationally — Connexus Association membership ($5 donation). | 3d ago |
| 6.875% | ▲ 0.25 | 7.314% | 10y | 0 | HANSCOM Credit Union | Open to military, DoD, employees of select MA companies, and via the American Consumer Council ($8) for anyone | 3d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.270% | 10y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 3d ago |
| 7.125% | flat | 7.389% | 20y | 0 | WEBSTER FIRST Credit Union | Employer-restricted membership — check the CU's membership page for the list of eligible employers, associations, and family relationships that qualify. | 3d ago |
| 7.125% | ▲ 0.375 | 7.346% | 20y | 0 | COASTAL1 Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in RI, plus select MA and CT counties | 10d ago |
| 7.375% | ▲ 0.25 | 7.634% | 20y | 0 | HANSCOM Credit Union | Open to military, DoD, employees of select MA companies, and via the American Consumer Council ($8) for anyone | 3d ago |
| 7.500% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.658% | 20y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 3d ago |
FHA · 1 rate
For borrowers with lower credit or smaller down payments. Requires mortgage insurance for the life of the loan unless 10%+ down.
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.500% | flat | 7.441% | 30y | 1.38 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 3d ago |
VA · 6 rates
For active military, veterans, reservists, National Guard, and qualifying surviving spouses. Often the lowest rates available, but requires VA eligibility.
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.625% | ▼ 1 | 7.098% | 30y | 0.75 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 3d ago |
| 6.625% | flat | 6.917% | 30y | 1 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 3d ago |
| 7.125% | ▲ 0.125 | 7.448% | 30y | 0 | HANSCOM Credit Union | Open to military, DoD, employees of select MA companies, and via the American Consumer Council ($8) for anyone | 3d ago |
| 6.250% | ▲ 0.125 | 6.961% | 15y | 0.5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 3d ago |
| 6.500% | flat | 7.009% | 15y | 0 | HANSCOM Credit Union | Open to military, DoD, employees of select MA companies, and via the American Consumer Council ($8) for anyone | 3d ago |
| 7.000% | ▲ 0.125 | 7.416% | 20y | 0 | HANSCOM Credit Union | Open to military, DoD, employees of select MA companies, and via the American Consumer Council ($8) for anyone | 3d ago |
Jumbo · 11 rates
For loan amounts above the conforming limit ($832,750 in most counties, higher in high-cost areas). Tighter underwriting.
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.990% | flat | 7.013% | 30y | 0 | JEANNE D'ARC Credit Union | Open to residents of the credit union's chartered area — verify the specific counties or regions on the CU's membership page. | 3d ago |
| 7.125% | ▲ 0.125 | 7.255% | 30y | 1 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 3d ago |
| 7.250% | ▼ 0.875 | 7.441% | 30y | 0.88 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 3d ago |
| 7.250% | ▲ 0.25 | 7.271% | 30y | 0 | COASTAL1 Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in RI, plus select MA and CT counties | 10d ago |
| 7.500% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.512% | 30y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 3d ago |
| 6.875% | ▲ 0.125 | 7.118% | 15y | 0.5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 3d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.019% | 15y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 3d ago |
| 6.500% | — | 6.546% | 10y | 0 | COASTAL1 Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in RI, plus select MA and CT counties | 10d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.027% | 10y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 3d ago |
| 7.000% | — | 7.027% | 20y | 0 | COASTAL1 Credit Union | Open to anyone living, working, worshipping, or attending school in RI, plus select MA and CT counties | 10d ago |
| 7.375% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.391% | 20y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 3d ago |
What would you pay at Massachusetts’s best rate?
At 6.990% (JEANNE D'ARC Credit Union, 30-yr conventional) — principal & interest only.
What to know about getting a mortgage in Massachusetts
Massachusetts is a high-price, attorney-closing state where a large share of Boston-metro loans price as jumbo despite elevated county loan limits. Strong credit-union presence (many open statewide) keeps posted-rate competition healthier than the big-bank share would suggest.
The 2026 conforming loan limit in most Massachusetts counties is $832,750 for a single-family home (designated high-cost counties go higher). Loans above that are jumbo — expect tighter underwriting and different pricing.
The credit-union rates are taken from each lender's public rate sheet on the effective date shown. We don't take affiliate fees, sell contributor data, or rank lenders by commission. The full methodology is on the methodology page.
Got a quote in Massachusetts? Share it anonymously and help the next borrower price their quote.
Frequently asked: mortgages in Massachusetts
Straight answers, grounded in the data on this page.
What is the best mortgage rate in Massachusetts right now?+
The lowest conventional 30-year rate we're tracking in Massachusetts this week that anyone can join is 6.990% from JEANNE D'ARC Credit Union, 0.41% below the U.S. average of 7.400%. It's a real posted rate, not a teaser — your actual rate depends on your credit, down payment, and loan type. Credit unions with restricted membership (military or employer-based) sometimes post lower; those are listed below with their eligibility.
How much do you need to put down for a house in Massachusetts?+
The median home price in Massachusetts is about $595,000, so 20% down is roughly $119,000. Many buyers put down far less: conventional loans go as low as 3%, FHA 3.5%, and VA/USDA can be 0% for those who qualify (with mortgage insurance when you put down under 20%).
Which credit unions can Massachusetts residents join for a mortgage?+
Massachusetts residents can currently get posted mortgage rates from JEANNE D'ARC Credit Union, Navy Federal Credit Union, WEBSTER FIRST Credit Union, and others. Many credit unions let anyone join through a small one-time association membership — each one's eligibility and exact join steps are on its page.
What first-time homebuyer programs does Massachusetts have?+
Massachusetts's housing finance agency is the MassHousing. MassHousing mortgages offer down-payment assistance up to $30,000 in Boston and Gateway Cities, with no-PMI options. These programs work through participating lenders, so you can (and should) still compare the program rate against the credit-union rates on this page.
What is the conforming loan limit in Massachusetts?+
For most Massachusetts counties the 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a single-family home (designated high-cost counties go higher). Loans above the limit are jumbo, which typically means tighter underwriting and different pricing.
Does RatePerch take referral fees from lenders in Massachusetts?+
No. We don't take affiliate or referral fees, sell contributor data, or rank lenders by commission. Borrower-quoted rates are submitted anonymously by real Massachusetts residents, and credit-union rates are copied straight from each lender's public rate sheet.
Housing conditions + mortgage cost, in one view
Monthly asking-price, inventory and market-time data paired with the latest mortgage benchmark and fresh lender pricing available to Massachusetts borrowers.
Read the Massachusetts Market Pulse →