Best mortgage rates in Tennessee this week
Current posted rates from credit unions Tennessee residents can join, with APR, points, and eligibility shown. Borrower comparisons will appear as quotes are contributed.
Data as of 6d ago · Borrower offers span the last 30 days; credit-union posted rates are refreshed weekly (Sundays).
30-yr rates in Tennessee over time
best available ▲ 1.25 since Aug 10Credit union posted rates Tennessee residents can access
Posted rates from each credit union's public rate sheet. Conventional shown by default; expand the others if you qualify.
Is your rate competitive?
Enter the rate a lender quoted you. We'll show it against what Tennessee lenders are posting this week to someone who could actually join them.
Got a quote in hand? Add it anonymously so the next Tennessee buyer sees what people actually got, not just what lenders advertise.
Payment is P&I (plus estimated PMI) on the reference loan, excluding taxes and insurance. Your actual rate depends on your full profile — get pre-approved for your real number, or run the calculator. Not financial advice.
At a glance — ranked by true 5-year cost
incl. points · $255,000 loan · held 5 yrs| Credit union | Rate | This week | Points | Product | Est. 5-yr cost | vs best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNOXVILLE TVA EMPLOYEES Credit Unionjoin → | 6.750% | ▲ 0.25 | 0 | Conventional · 30-yr | $99,236 | best |
| ASCEND Credit Union | 7.000% | flat | 0 | Conventional · 30-yr | $101,791 | +$2,556 |
| Navy Federal Credit Unionjoin → | 7.000% | ▼ 0.75 | 0.88 | Conventional · 30-yr | $104,035 | +$4,800 |
| PenFed Credit Unionjoin → | 7.000% | flat | 1.13 | Conventional · 30-yr | $104,673 | +$5,437 |
| Connexus Credit Unionjoin → | 7.125% | ▼ 0.125 | 1 | Conventional · 30-yr | $105,629 | +$6,393 |
| Digital Federal CU (DCU)join → | 7.625% | ▼ 0.25 | 0 | Conventional · 30-yr | $108,292 | +$9,057 |
Conventional
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.750% | ▲ 0.25 | 6.983% | 30y | 0 | KNOXVILLE TVA EMPLOYEES Credit Union | Open to residents of the credit union's chartered area — verify the specific counties or regions on the CU's membership page. | 6d ago |
| 7.000% | ▼ 0.75 | 7.189% | 30y | 0.88 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 6d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.094% | 30y | 0 | ASCEND Credit Union | Employer-restricted membership — check the CU's membership page for the list of eligible employers, associations, and family relationships that qualify. | 6d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.192% | 30y | 1.13 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 6d ago |
| 7.125% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.289% | 30y | 1 | Connexus Credit Union | Open nationally — Connexus Association membership ($5 donation). | 6d ago |
| 7.625% | ▼ 0.25 | 7.748% | 30y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 6d ago |
| 5.500% | flat | 5.867% | 15y | 0 | KNOXVILLE TVA EMPLOYEES Credit Union | Open to residents of the credit union's chartered area — verify the specific counties or regions on the CU's membership page. | 6d ago |
| 6.375% | flat | 6.635% | 15y | 1 | Connexus Credit Union | Open nationally — Connexus Association membership ($5 donation). | 6d ago |
| 6.375% | ▲ 0.125 | 6.614% | 15y | 0.5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 6d ago |
| 6.500% | flat | 6.647% | 15y | 0 | ASCEND Credit Union | Employer-restricted membership — check the CU's membership page for the list of eligible employers, associations, and family relationships that qualify. | 6d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.193% | 15y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 6d ago |
| 5.250% | flat | 5.770% | 10y | 0 | KNOXVILLE TVA EMPLOYEES Credit Union | Open to residents of the credit union's chartered area — verify the specific counties or regions on the CU's membership page. | 6d ago |
| 5.750% | flat | 6.043% | 20y | 0 | KNOXVILLE TVA EMPLOYEES Credit Union | Open to residents of the credit union's chartered area — verify the specific counties or regions on the CU's membership page. | 6d ago |
| 6.875% | ▼ 0.25 | 7.087% | 20y | 1 | Connexus Credit Union | Open nationally — Connexus Association membership ($5 donation). | 6d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.270% | 10y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 6d ago |
| 7.500% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.658% | 20y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 6d ago |
FHA · 2 rates
For borrowers with lower credit or smaller down payments. Requires mortgage insurance for the life of the loan unless 10%+ down.
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.500% | flat | 7.441% | 30y | 1.38 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 6d ago |
| 6.875% | flat | 7.730% | 30y | 0 | ASCEND Credit Union | Employer-restricted membership — check the CU's membership page for the list of eligible employers, associations, and family relationships that qualify. | 6d ago |
VA · 4 rates
For active military, veterans, reservists, National Guard, and qualifying surviving spouses. Often the lowest rates available, but requires VA eligibility.
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.625% | ▼ 1 | 7.098% | 30y | 0.75 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 6d ago |
| 6.625% | flat | 6.917% | 30y | 1 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 6d ago |
| 6.875% | flat | 6.993% | 30y | 0 | ASCEND Credit Union | Employer-restricted membership — check the CU's membership page for the list of eligible employers, associations, and family relationships that qualify. | 6d ago |
| 6.250% | ▲ 0.125 | 6.961% | 15y | 0.5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 6d ago |
Jumbo · 7 rates
For loan amounts above the conforming limit ($832,750 in most counties, higher in high-cost areas). Tighter underwriting.
| Rate | This week | APR | Term | Points | Credit union | Eligibility | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.125% | ▲ 0.125 | 7.255% | 30y | 1 | PenFed Credit Union | Open nationally — Open to anyone — most members join via the Voices for America's Troops sponsorship. | 6d ago |
| 7.250% | ▼ 0.875 | 7.441% | 30y | 0.88 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 6d ago |
| 7.500% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.512% | 30y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 6d ago |
| 6.875% | ▲ 0.125 | 7.118% | 15y | 0.5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Military, DoD civilians, veterans, and immediate family. | 6d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.019% | 15y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 6d ago |
| 7.000% | flat | 7.027% | 10y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 6d ago |
| 7.375% | ▼ 0.125 | 7.391% | 20y | 0 | Digital Federal CU (DCU) | Open nationally — Open via several association memberships. | 6d ago |
What would you pay at Tennessee’s best rate?
At 6.750% (KNOXVILLE TVA EMPLOYEES Credit Union, 30-yr conventional) — principal & interest only.
What to know about getting a mortgage in Tennessee
Tennessee has no state income tax and one of the lowest effective property-tax rates in the country, which keeps carrying costs low even as Nashville-area prices have surged. The state’s large national-CU presence (several are headquartered or heavily branched here) makes credit-union quotes especially worth collecting.
The 2026 conforming loan limit in most Tennessee counties is $832,750 for a single-family home (designated high-cost counties go higher). Loans above that are jumbo — expect tighter underwriting and different pricing.
The credit-union rates are taken from each lender's public rate sheet on the effective date shown. We don't take affiliate fees, sell contributor data, or rank lenders by commission. The full methodology is on the methodology page.
Got a quote in Tennessee? Share it anonymously and help the next borrower price their quote.
Frequently asked: mortgages in Tennessee
Straight answers, grounded in the data on this page.
What is the best mortgage rate in Tennessee right now?+
The lowest conventional 30-year rate we're tracking in Tennessee this week that anyone can join is 6.750% from KNOXVILLE TVA EMPLOYEES Credit Union, 0.65% below the U.S. average of 7.400%. It's a real posted rate, not a teaser — your actual rate depends on your credit, down payment, and loan type. Credit unions with restricted membership (military or employer-based) sometimes post lower; those are listed below with their eligibility.
How much do you need to put down for a house in Tennessee?+
The median home price in Tennessee is about $320,000, so 20% down is roughly $64,000. Many buyers put down far less: conventional loans go as low as 3%, FHA 3.5%, and VA/USDA can be 0% for those who qualify (with mortgage insurance when you put down under 20%).
Which credit unions can Tennessee residents join for a mortgage?+
Tennessee residents can currently get posted mortgage rates from KNOXVILLE TVA EMPLOYEES Credit Union, ASCEND Credit Union, Navy Federal Credit Union, and others. Many credit unions let anyone join through a small one-time association membership — each one's eligibility and exact join steps are on its page.
What first-time homebuyer programs does Tennessee have?+
Tennessee's housing finance agency is the Tennessee Housing Development Agency (THDA). Great Choice Home Loans pair 30-year fixed mortgages with $6,000 forgivable down-payment assistance. These programs work through participating lenders, so you can (and should) still compare the program rate against the credit-union rates on this page.
What is the conforming loan limit in Tennessee?+
For most Tennessee counties the 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a single-family home (designated high-cost counties go higher). Loans above the limit are jumbo, which typically means tighter underwriting and different pricing.
Does RatePerch take referral fees from lenders in Tennessee?+
No. We don't take affiliate or referral fees, sell contributor data, or rank lenders by commission. Borrower-quoted rates are submitted anonymously by real Tennessee residents, and credit-union rates are copied straight from each lender's public rate sheet.
Housing conditions + mortgage cost, in one view
Monthly asking-price, inventory and market-time data paired with the latest mortgage benchmark and fresh lender pricing available to Tennessee borrowers.
Read the Tennessee Market Pulse →